020 7691 1925 Directory
General Enquiries
020 7691 1925
Executive Search UK
020 7691 1920
Senior Appointments
020 7400 6373
Global & Board Appointments
020 3479 5405
Office and Professional
020 7405 4999
Talent Attraction
020 7400 6375
Finance
020 7400 6374
skip to main content

Privacy Notice

Prospectus is a recruitment business which provides recruitment and work-finding services to its clients and work-seekers. Prospectus must process personal data (including sensitive personal data) so that it can provide these services – in doing so, Prospectus acts as a data controller.

You may give your personal details to Prospectus directly, such as on an application or registration form or via our website, or we may collect certain categories of data (see below) from another source such as a jobs board, organisational website, shared networking list or social networking site. Prospectus must have a legal basis for processing your personal data. For the purposes of providing you with recruitment and work-finding services and/or information relating to roles relevant to you we will only use your personal data in accordance with the terms of the following statement.

1. Collection and use of personal data

a. Purpose of processing and legal basis

Prospectus will collect your personal data (which may include sensitive personal data) and will process your personal data for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services. The legal bases we rely upon to offer these services to you are:

  • Consent
  • Legitimate Interest

b. Legitimate Interest

 Where Prospectus has relied on a legitimate interest to process your personal data, Prospectus will only collect specific categories of data and our legitimate interests are:

  • To undertake the commercial activity of providing recruitment services to candidates and clients
  • It is necessary to hold your personal data to support the delivery of these services
  • We will ensure that you have the right to request that your data is removed

c. Categories of data

Where Prospectus has collected personal data on you, this covers:

  • Name
  • Contact details including email
  • Employment details and history
  • Educational history, qualifications & skills

d. Recipient/s of data

Where Prospectus has collected personal data on you on the basis of legitimate interest, Prospectus will only process the data with the following recipients:

  • Organisations to whom you may be of interest to in respect of recruitment

Where Prospectus has obtained your consent, it will process your personal data and/or sensitive personal data supplied by you with the following recipients:

  • Specific organisations to whom you wish to work with and/or apply for a role with;
  • Specific organisations should you be placed either permanently or on a temporary basis with;
  • If placed on a temporary basis your information will be shared with our current bankers, HMRC, NEST Pensions and any other statutory bodies who may request it and have the permissions to request it;

e. Statutory/contractual requirement

Your personal data is required by law and/or a contractual requirement (e.g. our client may require this personal data), and/or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract. You are obliged to provide the personal data and if you do not we may not be able to support your job search.

2. Overseas Transfers

Prospectus may transfer only the information you provide to us to countries outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services. We will take steps to ensure adequate protections are in place to ensure the security of your information. The EEA comprises the EU member states plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein.

3. Data retention

Prospectus will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary. Different laws require us to keep different data for different periods of time.

The Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003, require us to keep work-seeker records for at least one year from (a) the date of their creation or (b) after the date on which we last provide you with work-finding services.

We must also keep your payroll records, holiday pay, sick pay and pension auto-enrolment records for as long as is legally required by HMRC and associated national minimum wage, social security and tax legislation.

Where Prospectus has obtained your consent to process your personal and sensitive personal data, we will do so in line with our retention policy available on our website. Upon expiry of that period Prospectus will seek further consent from you. Where consent is not granted Prospectus will cease to process your personal data/and sensitive personal data. 

4. Your rights

Please be aware that you have the following data protection rights:

  • the right to be informed about the personal data Prospectus processes on you;
  • the right of access to the personal data Prospectus processes on you;
  • the right to rectification of your personal data;
  • the right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances;
  • the right to restrict processing of your personal data;
  • the right to data portability in certain circumstances;
  • the right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or legitimate interest;
  • the right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling; and
  • the right to withdraw consent at any time.

Where you have consented to Prospectus processing your personal data and sensitive personal data you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by:

  •  logging into your website profile and selecting ‘delete account’ in your account dashboard
  • emailing your request to data@prospect-us.co.uk

You can also request the deletion of your data by responding to the email received or calling us on 020 7691 1925. 

The Deputy CEO is the lead on Data Protection at Prospectus.

5. Queries & Complaints

If you have any queries about this notice, please call Prospectus on 020 7691 1925 or email data@prospect-us.co.uk. If you wish to complain about this privacy notice or any of the procedures set out in it please contact: Peter Beeby, Deputy CEO peter.beeby@prospect-us.co.uk

You also have the right to raise concerns with the Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, or any other relevant supervisory authority should your personal data be processed outside of the UK, if you believe that your data protection rights have not been adhered to.